top of page

Privacy Policy

Red Rose

All human beings have three lives: public, private, and secret.

Gabriel García Márquez

This Privacy Policy complies with local policy and privacy regulations such as the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Information Collected

The City of La Joya may receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we may collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also may collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

Collection Methods

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we may collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. If collected, your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

Collection Purposes

We may collect such Non-personal and Personal Information to:

  1. Provide and operate the Services;

  2. Provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. Be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. Create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; and/or

  5. Comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

Information Storage, Usage & Disclosure

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by us adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Communication with Visitors

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about us, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

Using Cookies

Wix uses cookies for important reasons, such as to: 

  1. Provide a great experience for our visitors and customers;

  2. Identify your registered members (users who registered to our website);

  3. Monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform; and/or

  4. Ensure the Wix platform is secure and safe to use.

 

Types of Cookies

In general, the cookies which are initially placed on our Wix website may be categorized as essential cookies. However, considering that the Wix platform gives us the ability to add multiple components, codes, third-party applications...and so on, our website may include other types of cookies which might require specific settings.

Withdrawing Consent

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at cityoflajoya@aol.com or send us mail to:

City of La Joya

701 E Business 83

La Joya TX 78560-4051

Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

Contact Us

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at info@lajoyatx.gov or send mail to address below.

bottom of page